CharacterQuilt research

The Campaign Execution Report 2026

What 311 B2B marketing teams told us about getting campaigns live, from 419 sales conversations between September 2024 and October 2026.

Median marketing team
3 people
Say they lack the hands to execute
71%
Median time from brief to live
21 days
Lean on agencies or contractors
56%

01

Marketing teams are tiny

The median marketing team has 3 people. 72% have five or fewer, and 43% are one or two people running every channel.

72%of teams have five or fewer marketers

97% say the team is stretched or cannot hire.

Who we talked to

  • 50 to 50036%
  • 500 to 5,00022%
  • Over 5,00021%
  • Under 50 employees21%

84% of buyers are director level or above, and 25% are VP, C-level or founders.

I'm also acting as marketing ops. I'm acting as email nurturers. I'm acting as an SDR person. I'm acting as the paid media team.

Head of marketing, B2B software company, under 50 employees

I am kind of like a one and a half person team, where I have a campaign manager, slash content marketer, he's just like wearing five different hats, just like I do.

Head of marketing, financial services company, under 50 employees

02

The bottleneck is execution

The problem is getting work out the door. 71% lack the hands to execute, and 51% are held back by making the creative.

  • Not enough hands to execute71%
  • Making the creative51%
  • Speed to launch31%
  • Pipeline or lead quality22%
  • Personalizing at scale21%
  • Data quality or silos14%
  • Tool sprawl and integrations12%
  • Staying on brand10%

Teams could name more than one.

I think it's execution and operational efficiency. Because right now, I think everything is treated like a net new project, so it's not very scalable. And so it's hard to run things simultaneously.

Head of marketing, B2B software company, under 50 employees

Every time I ask for a new set of ABM ads, the design team cringes. And they're like, you need more ads? We just gave you more ads.

Paid media marketer, B2B software company, 50 to 500 employees

03

A campaign takes three weeks to go live

The median campaign takes 21 days from brief to live. 46% take a month or more.

21 daysmedian from brief to live

It was us looking at the pipeline, identifying where there's gaps, developing a campaign, putting it in market, 90 days later, doing the same thing again.

Head of marketing, B2B software company, 50 to 500 employees

With my team and introducing process improvements and AI, we've already collapsed that 45 day campaign cycle to 28 days.

Marketing leader, B2B software company

04

The stack is HubSpot first

HubSpot runs marketing automation for 71% of teams and Marketo for 22%. LinkedIn is the top ad channel.

Marketing automation

  • HubSpot71%
  • Marketo22%
  • Klaviyo11%
  • Pardot6%
  • Braze3%
  • Iterable3%

Some teams run more than one.

Most-mentioned tools

  • HubSpot58%
  • LinkedIn Ads30%
  • Salesforce28%
  • Marketo18%
  • Canva14%
  • Google Ads13%
  • Meta Ads12%
  • Clay12%
  • Figma11%
  • WordPress11%
  • ZoomInfo9%
  • Webflow9%

It took me so many hundred clicks to move pictures over and then find out the picture doesn't fit this well.

Solo marketer, industrial company, 50 to 500 employees

We're sending emails from one platform, the push notifications from a different platform, and it's hard for us to understand what was the channel that really drove that conversion.

Director of CRM, consumer brand, over 5,000 employees

05

AI use is mostly experimental

AI use is mostly one person at a time with a chat tool. Only 31% of teams have built AI into how they work, and 5% run agents in production.

  • Experimenting: people use chat tools on their own69%
  • Operational: AI is built into team workflows26%
  • Advanced: agents or automations in production5%

Assistants teams already use

  • Claude42%
  • ChatGPT28%
  • Other AI tools27%
  • Gemini10%

Claude comes up more often than ChatGPT (42% against 28%).

I save two days, making it in two hours on an AI program, and then I lose two days when my sales people come back and say, well, actually, I kind of really want this over here.

Head of marketing, B2B services firm

We tried, we built like a custom agent internally that didn't, the results weren't that great with the actual emails themselves.

B2B software company, 50 to 500 employees

06

Agencies fill the gap

56% of teams lean on an agency, contractors or offshore help to get campaigns out, and 81% of them are unhappy with it.

56%rely on outside help to execute

I hired, like, an agency to do a lot of the work for us versus hiring because if I wanted to do things quickly, hiring would just take too long.

Head of marketing, B2B software company, 50 to 500 employees

We hired an agency. We have several people, interns kind of stepping in to manage social. We're just not seeing those results. I think that content output because the agency doesn't know our business is mediocre at best.

Head of marketing, B2B services firm, 50 to 500 employees

07

What teams want to run

Paid ads, email and ABM top the list. Each one touches several tools before it can go live.

  • Paid ads56%
  • Email and nurture51%
  • ABM46%
  • Content and SEO28%
  • Landing pages20%
  • Sales enablement17%
  • Events and dinners16%
  • Custom audiences13%
  • Partner marketing11%
  • Social9%

Teams could pick more than one.

We need the tools to help us say, how do we take our one idea and make it the 100 variants we need?

Product marketing manager, B2B software company, 50 to 500 employees

We have to stand up email nurture. I mean, there's like no outbound comms that nurture leads that might have come in or anybody that we might have spoken to.

Head of growth, healthcare company, 50 to 500 employees

08

What slows down a yes

The most common hesitation is not price or trust in AI. It is timing and getting the rest of the company on board.

  • Timing37%
  • Internal buy-in34%
  • Price22%
  • Trust in AI quality15%
  • Security and compliance14%
  • Tool access12%
  • Budget12%
  • Brand risk7%

We've brought on tools and vendors in the past six months where it actually has ended up being more work on our team, and so I'm just like a little bit sensitive to that.

B2B software company, 50 to 500 employees

I talked to different vendors and we're very hesitant to do anything that requires like more managerial time on top of it. Like now we're managing a whole other project or a whole other tool or something that already takes a lot of time.

Head of marketing

Three weeks to launch
is not a law of nature.

Tell us the idea. We will turn around a custom campaign in under 24 hours.